Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology


Kingdom:394451_136855843092904_618185155_n Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Camelus
Scientific Name: Camelus dromedarius
Common Name: Camel/Jamel
Other Name(s): Dromedary Camel, Arabian Camel, One-Humped Camel
Group: Mammal
Number Of Species: 1
Location: Asia, Africa and Australia
Habitat: Arid desert and scrubland
Colour: Cream, Tan, Brown, Black, white, Fawn etc
Skin Type: Hair/wool
Size (L): 2.2m – 3.5m (7.25ft – 11.5ft)
Weight: 300kg – 900kg
Top Speed: 64kph (40mph)
Diet: Herbivore
Prey: Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain
Group Behaviour: Herd
Life Span: 40 – 50 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 3 – 5 years
Gestation Period: 390 – 410 days
Average Litter Size: 1
Name Of Young: Huwwar/Calf
Age Of Weaning: 4 months
Conservation Status: Common
Estimated Population Size: 20 million
Biggest Threat: Drought
Most Distinctive Feature: Long, curved neck and large hump
Fun Fact: Can survive without water for 10 months!

3 thoughts on “Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s